NHS ASSESSMENT CENTRE TESTS
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS!

(600+ Sample Questions & Answers)

Trusted by 1000s of students worldwide:

How2Become-Guideance-Since 2005-Icon
How2Become Aptitude Test Questions & Answers Practice Tests 03
How2Become Aptitude Test Questions & Answers Practice Tests 04

The NHS is an outstanding organisation that has revolutionised public healthcare, and as a leading worldwide national health service, it sets high standards for those wishing to join the NHS. The NHS uses a variety of numerical, literacy, SJT, values questionnaires, dosage calculation tests and throughout its selection process, depending on the role you are applying to. That is why it is critical to understand the values (known as the NHS Values) and test questions they use, as you WILL BE ASSESSED against them during the selection process!

ABOUT THE NHS VALUES & SELECTION PROCESS

The NHS Values serve as a template for the role of all NHS Staff. To have a chance of success, applicants MUST learn, comprehend, and most crucially, be able to DEMONSTRATE them at EVERY stage of the selection process.

Scores are determined by how well each NHS Value is exhibited and proven, so be sure you know them completely and well ahead of time.

In addition to the NHS Values, you will also be assessed on medical calculations, situation judgement, speed of work, and attention to detail via numerical and literacy-based assessments.

ACCESS THE NHS ASSESSMENT CENTRE TESTS NOW
(CONTAINS 600+ QUESTIONS & ANSWERS!)

Learn More

NHS ASSESSMENT TESTS!

The NHS use various tests to assess candidates abilities to perform tasks throughout the selection process. These include numeracy and literacy tests. These are designed to assess a candidate’s suitability to carry out basic tasks that are relevant to the healthcare role they have applied for. Depending on the role you are applying for, you may have to also sit a Situational Judgement Test, which will assess your actions in common healthcare scenarios. Please notes these will be based on the NHS Values so your knowledge of these is vital! Also based on the values is a Behavioural Assessment, which will ask you about your views on certain subjects. If you are applying for a position which requires you to administer medication, you will be required to take a dosage calculation test, of course accuracy and attention to detail are vital in this assessment.

What is the NHS numeracy & literacy assessment?

The numeracy test element of the NHS assessment test includes basic mathematical calculations, including addition, multiplication, subtraction, and division. Some of the test questions will also require you to convert decimals to fractions, and also fractions to decimals.

The literacy test is different from the numeracy test in the fact that you will have to assess passages of written text and then answer questions that are often multiple-choice in nature. Both the NHS literacy and numeracy assessment tests are undertaken under timed conditions.

What is the NHS Dosage Calculation Test

The role of key healthcare workers in the National Health Service is fundamental to the safety and wellbeing of patients. Therefore, medical calculations, speed of work, and attention to detail are vital components of all NHS healthcare job roles. If an NHS job applicant does not have the basic numeracy and literacy skills needed to carry out the role, it could potentially put patients and co-workers in danger.

For example, if a doctor, nurse, or healthcare worker is prescribing medication in their daily duties it is absolutely crucial the work they carry out is accurate. If it isn’t, the wrong medication or the wrong dose or quantity of medication could be administered. The NHS has a clear set of values that include a commitment to quality of care. NHS workers are trusted by patients to provide quality care that is safe, and effective every time.

What is the NHS Situational Judgement Test

Each day NHS staff are faced with numerous challenging situations, which will test them to their limits. Working for the NHS is not for everyone and requires a certain type of person. The aim of the SJT is to test the candidates views and actions on how they would act in various scenarios which they could face on a daily basis. The SJT test is heavily based on the NHS Values, and the candidate will not only have an expert knowledge of these, but provide evidence where they demonstrate these values in their answers. 

What is the NHS Behavioural Assessment

This type of test is becoming more common in assessment centres globally. This type of test, is usually one of the early tests in selection processes. The reason for this is simple. It aims to only pass candidates which demonstrate competencies and values which match the organisations values and code of ethics. The test itself has no right or wrong answers, but gauges your opinions and your beliefs. When answering these types of questions answer truthfully and not how you think the assessors want you to answer.

What is the best way to prepare for the NHS Assessment Tests?

In our experience, and having consulted several previous NHS applicants, the most effective way to prepare is to undertake numerous sample test questions under timed conditions. By practicing under timed conditions it enables you to improve your scores dramatically. When preparing for the NHS numeracy and literacy test, follow these 3 simple steps:

STEP 1: Obtain examples of NHS SJT, behavioural, dosage calculations, numeracy and literacy questions. Read them and gain an understanding of the format. If you understand the style of questions you will have to answer, the real test will be less daunting.

STEP 2: Practice sample test questions regularly in the build-up to the real test. Little and often is far better than cramming the night before your test.

STEP 3: The most important step when preparing for your NHS assessment test is to make sure you practice the test questions under strict timed conditions. During the real test, you will undoubtedly be nervous. By practicing numerous multiple-choice example questions under tined conditions it helps to increase your speed of working and competency levels.

EXAMPLE NHS ASSESSMENT TEST QUESTIONS

Below, are examples of test questions that are designed to help you prepare for your NHS assessment tests. It does not matter if you are applying to become a nurse, a healthcare worker, a healthcare assistant, a doctor, an administrative worker, or a patient advisor, the following test questions are useful in your preparation. Look at the following questions and see how you get on:

NHS NUMERACY TEST QUESTIONS (EXAMPLES)

EXAMPLE NUMERACY TEST QUESTION #1

A patient has been prescribed 75 milligrams (mg) of Tramadol each day. How many milligrams will the patient take each week?

Example NHS Numeracy Test 01

A. 375mg
B. 750mg
C. 525mg
D. 252mg

ANSWER = C. 525mg

A patient has been prescribed the following medication. How many milligrams in total will the patient take in 10 days?

A. 5,050mg
B. 4,750mg
C. 4,900mg
D. 5,600mg

ANSWER = A. 4,900mg

Read the following information before answering the question.

Stacey leaves home at 07:40. It takes her 7 minutes to walk to the bus stop. Her bus her scheduled to leave at 07:50. The bus journey to work then takes 43 minutes. Stacey then walks 12 minutes from the bus stop to the hospital.

At what time does Stacey arrive at the hospital?

A. 08:32
B. 08:16
C. 08:42
D. 08:45

ANSWER = D. 08:45

Read the following information before answering the question.

Mohammad works at a GP surgery. He leaves home at 07:59. It takes him 8 minutes to walk to the bus stop. His bus leaves at 08:08 and the journey takes 37 minutes. Mohammad then walks 17 minutes from the bus stop to the GP surgery.

Mohammad is due to start work at 09:00. Will he be late for work?

A. Yes
B. No

ANSWER = A. Yes

NHS Literacy Questions Locked

Purchase the full package below for just £7.99 to access the NHS Numeracy, Literacy, & Values Assessment Test workbook and get all of the questions and answers to help boost your employability with the NHS!

Well done if you managed to get all of the NHS numeracy test questions correct. Now it’s time to try some NHS literacy test questions detailed below:

NHS LITERACY TEST QUESTIONS (EXAMPLES)

EXAMPLE LITERACY TEST QUESTION #1

Below are details of Karen’s work diary. Karen works for the NHS as an admin officer. Which order does Karen do each task each day?

I get to work before switching on the computers in the office. I then check the post before switching on the kettle. I then check the answerphone messages after I have obtained a brief from my manager.

A. Computers; Kettle; Post; Answerphone Messages; Brief From Manager.
B. Post; Kettle; Computers; Brief From Manager; Answerphone Messages.
C. Computers; Post; Kettle; Brief From Manager; Answerphone Messages.
D. Computers; Post; Kettle; Answerphone Messages; Brief From Manager.

ANSWER = C. Computers; Post; Kettle; Brief From Manager; Answerphone Messages.

Below are details of Adeena’s work diary. Adeena works as an admin assistant for the NHS. Which order does Adeena do each task each day?

When I get to work I carry out a stocktake to ensure we have sufficient office supplies for the day. Once I have checked my emails, I have a team briefing. After I have had a tea break, I call several contractors before finishing for the day.

A. Stocktake; Team Briefing; Emails; Call Contractors; Tea Break.
B. Stocktake; Emails; Team Briefing; Tea Break; Call Contractors.
C. Stocktake; Emails; Tea Break; Team Briefing; Call Contractors.
D. Stocktake; Emails; Team Briefing; Call Contractors; Tea Break.

ANSWER = B. Stocktake; Emails; Team Briefing; Tea Break; Call Contractors.

Read the following passage before answering the question that follows.

The NHS is a formidable organisation that employs talented, hard-working, and committed staff who work tirelessly to provide a first-class service to everyone. It is the responsibility of all healthcare profesionals to ‘make every contact count’ when they deal with individuals and patients in their daily work. Healthcare staff in the NHS should, where possible, seek to maintain or improve people’s mental and physical wellbeing in all of their duties.

In the second sentence of the paragraph, the word profesionals is spelled incorrectly. Which of the following words is the correct spelling?

A. professionals
B. profesionnals
C. proffessionals
D. proffesionnals

ANSWER = A. professionals

Read the following information before answering the question.

Mohammad works at a GP surgery. He leaves home at 07:59. It takes him 8 minutes to walk to the bus stop. His bus leaves at 08:08 and the journey takes 37 minutes. Mohammad then walks 17 minutes from the bus stop to the GP surgery.

Mohammad is due to start work at 09:00. Will he be late for work?

A. Yes
B. No

ANSWER = A. Yes

NHS Numeracy Questions Locked

Purchase the full package below for just £7.99 to access the NHS Numeracy, Literacy, & Values Assessment Test workbook and get all of the questions and answers to help boost your employability with the NHS!

 NHS SITUATIONAL JUDGEMENT TEST

During the assessment process for joining the NHS, in addition to the numeracy and literacy test questions, you will be assessed against your knowledge, understanding, and application in the workplace of the NHS values, with the SJT. The NHS values are predominantly assessed during the interview stage of the selection process and it is our strong recommendation that you both learn and understand the values because they are crucial to patient safety and your ability to provide first-class care in your NHS duties.

WHAT ARE THE NHS VALUES?

All NHS staff, regardless of the duties, are required to demonstrate the NHS values in their daily work. There are six NHS values that apply to all workers, including consultants, nurses, doctors, administrative staff, hospital porters, healthcare assistants, dental assistants and surgeons, laboratory technicians, and secretaries. The six NHS values are as follows:

Working together for patients

Patients must always come first in everything you do working in the NHS.

Everyone counts

Working in the NHS means maximising resources to make sure they benefit everyone. It will be your duty to ensure no person is discriminated against, excluded, or left behind. Inclusive working is very much at the heart of the NHS.

Respect and dignity

Without respect and dignity, the NHS would not be able to provide outstanding service and care. Respect and dignity apply to everyone, including patients, their family and relatives, contractors, suppliers, and work colleagues.

Improving lives

Every contact you have with a patient in the NHS should be used to improve their health and wellbeing. Working in the NHS is not limited to assessment, treatment, and care, it is about advice and education, too.

Commitment to quality of care

The highest standards of care must be maintained at all times in your NHS duties. You must seek to improve, learn, provide the right quality and standards of care, and work to earn the trust that has been placed in you by the patients.

Compassion

The NHS would not be the service it is today without compassion and empathy. NHS staff ensure that compassion, kindness, and understanding are central to everything they do.

To help you prepare for the NHS assessment process, including the tough NHS interviews, we have provided you with several NHS values workplace assessment test questions below. Give the questions a try and see if you can answer them correctly.

NHS SITUATIONAL JUDGEMENT TEST

EXAMPLE NHS SITUATIONAL JUDGEMENT TEST QUESTION #1

You are a receptionist at a local health centre. You are speaking on the phone to a colleague about arranging a staff meeting. A stressed patient enters the health centre reception area and they interrupt your phone conversation. What would you do?

A. Politely ask the patient to wait until you finish your call.

B. Avoid making eye contact with the patient and finish the call as quickly as possible so you can deal with the patient’s query.

C. Tell your colleague that you will have to call them back before dealing with the stressed patient.

D. Ask your colleague to hold while you get another colleague to deal with the patients’ query, then continue with your conversation.

Answer – C. This is the most effective response. By dealing with the patient, you are attending to their needs before your own tasks. This is a fundamental part of the NHS values.

You are a healthcare assistant working in a hospital ward for elderly patients. You are getting a bed ready for an incoming patient when you overhear raised voices. A patient is questioning the treatment they are receiving from a work colleague. What do you do?

A. Tell the patient that is not acceptable to speak to your colleague in such a way and ask them to calm down.

B. Listen to the patient’s concerns. Explain that all staff is here to help and that they will be treated with dignity and respect. Reassure the patient and answer carefully any questions they have.

C. Tell your colleague that you will deal with the patient. Explain confidently and robustly that they must have the treatment.

D. Tell your colleague not to treat the patient. If they don’t want the treatment, you can’t force them.

Answer – B. This is the only acceptable answer. This shows you are listening to the concerns of the patient, and reassuring them they will be treated with dignity and respect.

You are a ward manager carrying out your morning rounds when you notice two team members having a heated disagreement. The patients on the ward can hear the conversation. How do you approach this situation?

A. Discretely approach the team members and tell them to cease with their behaviour. Tell them both to continue with their duties.

B. Ignore the behaviour this time. Working in the NHS can be very stressful things will get heated at times. Monitor the situation to make sure it does not escalate.

C. Approach the team members and berate them in front of the patients. Tell them their actions are unacceptable. It is important to show the patients you are in charge and that this type of behaviour is not acceptable in the NHS.

D. Approach your colleagues and discretely tell them to stop their conversation. Arrange to speak to them both in private to ascertain the issue, and to resolve it. Tell them to continue with their duties.

Answer – D. This is the most suitable answer for the scenario. By discretely telling them to cease the discussion you are de-escalating the issue. By speaking to them in private you are attempting to thoroughly understand the problem and seek a resolution.

NHS Values Questions Locked

Purchase the full package below for just £7.99 to access the NHS Numeracy, Literacy, & Values Assessment Test workbook and get all of the questions and answers to help boost your employability with the NHS!

 NHS BEHAVIOURAL ASSESSMENT TEST

Also, based on the NHS Values, there is a behavioural assessment which depending on the role, you may have to sit. This assessment seeks to gauge if you are suitable to fit the values and the code of ethics for the organisation. There are no right or wrong answers in the test and you should answer truthfully based on your opinions and your personality and not what you think the assessors are looking for. After all the objective of this assessment is to ascertain if you got the organisation and the organisation fits you.

NHS BEHAVIOURAL ASSESSMENT

I believe it is important to promote the benefits of a healthy lifestyle to patients and colleagues?

A. A. Strongly Agree.
B. Agree.
C. Neither Agree or Disagree. D. Disagree.
E. Strongly Disagree.

Answer – A. Strongly Agree. Part of the NHS values states that staff should promote a healthier lifestyle to communities, colleagues, and patients.

I put my own needs above that of the organisation I am working for.

A. A. Strongly Agree.
B. Agree.
C. Neither Agree or Disagree. D. Disagree.
E. Strongly Disagree.

Answer – Answer – E. Strongly Disagree. The needs of the organisation must come before everything other than the patients.

I think it is important that I take responsibility for the actions of others within my organisation.

A. A. Strongly Agree.
B. Agree.
C. Neither Agree or Disagree.
D. Disagree.
E. Strongly Disagree.

ANSWER – B. At times, we will need to take responsibility for the actions of others in the organisation to be able to demonstrate professionalism and the organisational values and to provide the correct level of care.

NHS Values Questions Locked

Purchase the full package below for just £7.99 to access the NHS Numeracy, Literacy, & Values Assessment Test workbook and get all of the questions and answers to help boost your employability with the NHS!

NHS DOSAGE CALCULATION TEST QUESTIONS

Below, are examples of test questions that are designed to help you prepare for your dosage calculation test. It does not matter if you are applying to become a nurse, a healthcare worker, a healthcare assistant or a doctor. If you are responsible for to administering and prescribing medication, accuracy is vital for the well-being of the patient.

NHS NURSING CALCULATIONS TEST QUESTIONS (EXAMPLES)

Read the following information before answering the question.

A patient has been prescribed 2.5g of a blood thinning medication. The stock tablets 200mg each. How many tablets should you prescribe the patient?

A. 11 tablets
B. 13 tablets
C. 12 tablets
D. 12.5 tablets

Answer: D, 12.5 tablets. EXPLANATION = The first step is to convert the grams to mg. To do this 2.5 x 1,000 = 2,500.

2,500 ÷ 200 = 12.5

Read the following information before answering the question.

Over the next 10 hours, a patient is to receive 2 litres of fluids. What is the flow rate per hour?

A. 150 ml/hr

B. 225 ml/hr

C. 200 ml/hr

D. 180 ml/hr

Answer: C, 200 ml/hr. EXPLANATION = 2,000 ÷ 10 = 200.

NHS Values Questions Locked

Purchase the full package below for just £7.99 to access the NHS Numeracy, Literacy, & Values Assessment Test workbook and get all of the questions and answers to help boost your employability with the NHS!

Now INSTANTLY access the full practice tests workbook containing 600+ NHS Assessment Questions & Answers!

Yes! I Want To Pass My NHS Assessment!

Here's What People Are Saying...

(worldwide success stories from our YouTube community!)

GET INSTANT ACCESS TO 600+ PRACTICE QUESTIONS AND FULLY-WORKED ANSWERS FOR THE NHS ASSESSMENT TESTS!

PLUS FREE 30-DAY ACCESS TO OUR POWERFUL ONLINE NHS INTERVIEW TRAINING COURSE…

FOR JUST £9.99

What you’ll get…

Practice-test-questions-icon-

600+ NHS NUMERACY, LITERACY, BEHAVIOURAL, SJT and DOSAGE CALCULATION TESTS designed to help you effectively prepare for the NHS Assessment Centre!

Questions-and-answers-icon-

Fully worked solutions/answers to all of the questions to ensure you gain an advantage and pass.

Assessment-centre-panel-experts-icon-

Questions and answers verified by our panel of asssessment experts.

Instant-access-to-test-questions-from-any-device-icon-

Instant access to your tests and all of the practice questions from any device via instant download.

Online-aptitude-tests-training-course-icon-

One-off payment plus, for a limited time, FREE 30-day trial access to our BESTSELLING online NHS Interview Training Course – the perfect companion for the NHS Selection Process!

Order Now

Pass the NHS recruitment process today. Trusted by 10,000s of customers worldwide.

SILVER
600+ NHS ASSESSMENT CENTRE ONLINE TEST SUITE
INSTANT ACCESS
£18.99 £9.99
YOU SAVE 45%

✓ Instant Online Access to over 600 NHS Assessment Tests and Bonuses
✓ Fully up-to-date for the new 2024 NHS selection process!
✓ Designed to help you get the edge during your NHS online assessment tests
✓ Over 600 Questions covering literacy, numeracy, SJT, Behavioural, and dosage calculation test questions, designed to help you pass assessments with ease!
✓ Fully worked answers to each question to improve your understanding of the NHS values so you become the standout candidate
✓ Verified questions and answers by our panel of career experts
✓ Instant Online Access
✓ 21 NHS Interview Questions & High-Scoring Answers Workbook
✓ Take your preparation to the next level with scripted answers to the most common and toughest NHS interview questions!
✓ Master your interview & NHS selection process with our ONLINE NHS INTERVIEW MASTERCLASS TRAINING COURSE (LIFE-TIME ACCESS! No further payment required!)
✓ Over 50 modules covering the entire NHS interview process, designed to lift the lid on EXACTLY what you need to do to secure your NHS job!
✓ Plus exclusive Bonus: 30-Day Free Trial to the Online NHS Interview Masterclass Training Course Platform. Thereafter just £27+vat per month (Monthly Service)?
Order Now
  • 30-Day Money Back Guarantee

PLUS… BONUSES
In addition to the NHS ASSESSMENT CENTRE TESTS, you will also receive the following BONUS:

NHS Interview Training Masterclass Online

Bonus

ULTIMATE Online NHS Interview Training Course – Order today and you’ll also get a 30-days free access to our bestselling online NHS interview training course designed to boost your scores and success at your interview! This online course has been used by 100s of aspiring NHS candidates to help their successful interview preparation.

*We want you to know: This is a subscription service that is charged at just £27+vat per month after the 30-day trial expires. No minimum term. If you cancel before the 30-day trial ends, you will not be charged. Please see our terms for full details. If you purchase the NHC CAREER BOOSTER PLATINUM PACK, this service is FREE with life-time access, no subscription required.

How2Become 30-Day Money Back Guarantee

30-DAY MONEYBACK GUARANTEE

We have eliminated all risk for you. All of our products and training resources are protected by our 30-day no questions asked money-back guarantee. Whatever the reason…or no reason at all…you can have a full refund if this resource isn’t right for you. So there is no risk.

Who has created the questions and answers to the test questions?

Richard McMunn is a former Fire Officer turned psychometric assessment coach who has over 20 years experience within the recruitment industry.

He is extremely passionate about helping people pass their assessments, and his success rate is unrivalled within the assessment training sector.

Richard guarantees the answers contained within this resource are unique and will help you pass your assessment.
Richard-McMunn-Signature

Expert-assessment-centre-coach-Richard-McMunn

Still not convinced? Here’s why you should buy with How2Become.com…

Firstly, these practice questions and answers are created by us and our team of experts – we have all the most commonly used (and less common) practice questions industry assessors are using and we will help you succeed (like we’ve been doing for the last 17 years) and we update our material frequently.

Secondly, we provide exclusive bonuses with all our products that you won’t find anywhere else. These bonuses include free guides, powerful online training and more!

Thirdly, our testing preparation packages and training just work. Take a look at our customer reviews and feedback where our customers share their positive buying experiences and more importantly the time-saving success our resources have given them (hint: they passed their job assessments).

Finally, we have eliminated all risk for you. All of our products and resources are protected by our 30-day no questions asked money-back guarantee. Whatever the reason…or no reason at all…you can have a full refund if this training isn’t right for you. So there is no risk.

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Having helped 100,000s of candidates over the past 17 years, it is no wonder our community loves us…

  • 30-Day Money Back Guarantee

*100,000+ relates to all How2Become resources designed to help people like you pass their recruitment processes being used worldwide.